Show Classes and Awards

Sponsored by

Best of Show

 

Reserve Best of Show

 

C.A.R.E.S. Best of Show

 

Mike Sheridan Tankbuster Award

Babes In The Cichlid Hobby

Kids Decorating Competition

Ornamental Cichlids Best of Show

 

Ornamental Cichlids Reserve Best of Show

 

Natural and Ornamental Cichlid People’s Choice

 

Division A – North/Central America

Best of Division A – North/Central America

 
Class 1 – Amphilophus, Large Ex-Cichlasoma & Tomocichla
Amphilophus, Ex-Cichlasoma ( -bocourti, -pearsei), Tomocichla
 
Class 2 – Herichthys, Thorichthys & Similar
Amatitlania, Archocentrus, Astatheros, Crytoheros, ExCichlasoma: all other species not in class 1, Herichthys,Herotilapia, Rocio, Thorichthys

 Zenin Skomorowski

Class 3 – Paratheraps & Similar
Chuco, Hypsophrys, Neetroplus, Paratheraps, Paraneetroplus, Theraps, Vieja
 
Class 4 – Parachromis, Nandopsis and Similar
Nandopsis, Petenia, Parachromis
 

Division B – South America

Best of Division B – South America

 
Class 5 – Symphysodon
All Syphysodon sp.
 Mike Helford
Class 6 – Pterophyllum
All Pterophyllum sp.
 Dudes in Cichlid Keeping
Class 7 – Apistogramma & Similar
Apistogramma, Apistogrammoides, Biotoecus, Crenicara, Dicrossus, Mikrogeophagus, Taeniacara
 Dudes in Cichlid Keeping
Class 8 – Geophagines
Acarichthys, Biotodoma, Geophagus, “Geophagus”, Gymnogeophagus, Guianacara, Retroculus, Satanoperca
 Dudes in Cichlid Keeping
Class 9 – Acaras & Similar
Aequidens, Acaroni, Australoheros, Bujurquina, Cichlasoma, Cleithracara, Hypselacara, Ivanacara, Krobia, Laetacara, Nannacara, Tahuantinsuyoa
Class 10 – Pikes cichlids
Crenicichla, Teleocichla
  Mike Helford
Class 11 – All Other South America
Astronotus, Cichla, Caquetaia, Cheatobranchopsis, Cheatobranchus, Heroina, Heros, Hoplarchus, Mazarunia, Mesonauta, Uaru

Division C – Africa Rift Lake

Best of Division C – Africa Rift Lake

 Pam Chin
Class 12 – Lake Malawi Mbuna Group
Cynotilapia, Genyochromis, Gephyrochromis, Iodotropheus, Labeotropheus, Labidochromis, Melanochromis, Metriaclima, Petrotilapia, Pseudotropheus, Tropheops
Class 13 – Lake Malawi Aulonacara Group
Aulonocara, Lethrinops, Taeniolethrinops, Tramitichromis
 
Class 14 – Lake Malawi Haplochromis Group
Alticorpus, Astatotilapia caliptera, Caprichromis, Chilotilapia, Copadichromis,Corematodus, Ctenopharynx, Cyrtocara, Diplotaxodon, Nyassachromis,Otopharynx, Placidochromis, Protomelas, Scianochromis, Tramitichromis, Aristochromis, Buccochromis, Champsochromis, Dimidiochromis, Exochromis, Fossorochromis, Hemitaeniochromis, Lichnochromis, Mylochromis, Naevochromis, Nimbochromis, Stigmatochromis, Taeniochromis, Tyrannochromis
Class 15 – Lake Tanganyika Lamprologus, Julidochromis and similar
Altolamprologus, “Lamprologus”, Lepidiolamprologus, Neolamprologus,Variabilichromis, Chalinochromis, Julidochromis, Telmatochromis
Class 16 – Lake Tanganyika Featherfins, Sand-dwellers, Cyprichromis and similar
Asprotilapia, Aulonocranus, Bathybates, Benthochromis, Callochromis, Cardiopharynx, Cunningtonia, Cyathopharynx, Cyprichromis, Ectodus, Enantiopus, Ophthalmotilapia,Paracyprichromis, Trematocara, Xenotilapia
 
Class 17 – Lake Tanganyika Tropheus, Cyphotilapia and Others not included elsewhere
Boulengerochromis, Ctenochromis, Cyphotilapia, Eretmodus, Gnathochromis, Grammatotria, Greenwoodochromis, Limnochromis, Lobochilotes, Petrochromis, Simochromis, Spathodus, Tanganicodus, Tropheus
 

Division D – Africa Non-rift Lake, Madagascar and Asia

Best of Division D – Africa Non-rift Lake, Madagascar and Asia

 
Class 18 – Chromidotilapines
Benitochromis, Chromidotilapia, Congochromis, Divandu, Limbochromis, Nanochromis, Parananochromis, Pelvicachromis, Teleogramma, Thysochromis
 
Class 19 – Tilapines and similar
Chilochromis, Etia, Gobiocichla, Heterochromis, Konia, Myaka, Oreochromis (including Rift Lake), Pungu, Saratherodon, Steatocranus, Stomotepia, Tilapia, Tylochromis
 Peter George
Class 20 – Hemichromines, Lamprologines and similar
Anomalochromis, Hemichromis, Lamprologus, Pelmatochromis, Pterochromis
 Tom Koba
Class 21 – Haplochromines
All Lake Victoria, and Lake Victorian Basin haplochromines, Chetia, Ctenochromis, Cyclopharynx, Orthochromis, Pharyngochromis, Pseudocrenalibrus, Sargochromis, Schwetzochromis, Serranochromis
 
Class 22 – Malagasy and Asian
All genera endemic to Madagascar and Asia
 Michael Liu

Ornamental Cichlids

Class 1B – Discus (genus Symphysodon)  
Class 2B – Angelfish (genus Pterophyllum)
 
Class 3B – New World Cichlids (other than discus and angelfish)
 
Class 4B – Old World Cichlids
  Aaron Lutz and Nathan Lutz

Art and Photography

Best of Art and Photography

 Stephanie Campbell
Class 1A – Photography
Digital, slide and film photography that has not been manipulated in any way other that what can be accomplished in a dark room on photographic paper.
 
Class 2A – Altered photography
Photographs that have been changed into works of art through digital manipulation or physical application of color or other media.
 
Class 3A – Frameable art and t-shirt designs
Paintings, drawings, silk screens, etchings, prints and similar.
 
Class 4A – 3-Dimensional art
Sculptures, models and similar
 Lana Krolikowski